You are not logged in.
geoff
Slideroll Creator
From: San Mateo, CA
Registered: 2004-10-24
Posts: 2792
|
|
Many of you have been asking how to modify your object/embed codes when you are placing your downloaded slideshow on your own web site. Here's the lowdown:
You'll need to change the URL of the player SWF to the proper location. This is so the browser knows where to find the slideshow player SWF file, since it is in a seperate location relative to your page. For instance, you would search for SWF and replace:
Code:
slideshow-123456.swf |
with something like:
Code:
/slideshow123456/slideshow-123456.swf |
Keep in mind you need to change it in TWO places. In the object data attribute for Firefox and the <param> tag for IE.
You'll also need to add a BASE parameter and attribute to your object code so that the SWF knows where to look for the images. This would involve adding something like:
Code:
<param name="base" value="http://www.mysite.com/slideshow123456/" /> |
and in the <object... adding an XHTML attribute:
Code:
base="http://www.mysite.com/slideshow123456/" |
--
Here's an example of how a typical object tag would change:
Original:
<!-- Slideshow Player Code --> <object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="slideshow-66733.swf " id="slideshow66733" width="360" height="280" wmode="transparent"> <param name="movie" value="slideshow-66733.swf" align="top" /> <param name="wmode" value="transparent" /> <param name="scale" value="noscale" /> <param name="salign" value="tl" /> <p><a href="https://slideroll.com" target="_blank">Create a Free Flash Photo Slideshow</a></p> </object> <!-- End Slideshow Player Code -->
Changed (new code is bolded):
<!-- Slideshow Player Code --> <object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="/slideshow123456/slideshow-66733.swf" id="slideshow66733" width="360" height="280" wmode="transparent" base="http://www.mysite.com/slideshow123456/"> <param name="movie" value=" /slideshow123456/slideshow-66733.swf" align="top" /> <param name="base" value="http://www.mysite.com/slideshow123456/" /> <param name="wmode" value="transparent" /> <param name="scale" value="noscale" /> <param name="salign" value="tl" /> <p><a href="https://slideroll.com" target="_blank">Create a Free Flash Photo Slideshow</a></p> </object> <!-- End Slideshow Player Code -->
Post questions on this topic in this thread. Thanks!
|
|
8 years ago |
|
zoro25
New member
Registered: 2006-12-22
Posts: 6
|
|
The IE settings seem to work but the Firefox one sits at 5% and only plays the first image of the slideshow.
This is only after me clicking on the slideshow.
z
|
|
8 years ago |
|
zoro25
New member
Registered: 2006-12-22
Posts: 6
|
|
Actually I can't even get the IE settings working either?.
Is there a fix for playing these when not in the same folder?.
z
|
|
8 years ago |
|
wealjays
New member
Registered: 2007-03-14
Posts: 1
|
|
I am website newbie, the software was great until I got to the part where I tried to get the website code (to give to the person who edits the website so he can add it). Do you mind explaining the process a little bit more clearly? Specifically:
I have the choice to upload it or save it, which should I choose?
Can you tell me exactly where to find this code (How to access it) (ex. right-click view page source etc.)
Then I change the code like you said and give it to my programmer and he can just place it on a page?
Thanks Jay
|
|
8 years ago |
|
geoff
Slideroll Creator
From: San Mateo, CA
Registered: 2004-10-24
Posts: 2792
|
|
Jay,
Are you using the slideshow creator, or Slideroll Gallery AV (The downloadable program?)
It sounds like you are using Slideroll Gallery AV - in which case you can save the gallery to a folder to get the code. Just give the entire folder to the person who edits the web site. They will need everything between and including the <object> tags.
Let me know if you have any further questions!
Thanks! Geoff
|
|
8 years ago |
|
dlharris87
New member
Registered: 2008-08-05
Posts: 1
|
|
can you get an embedded code if you don't have a hosting account? I have a website builder that i can insert code into and i'd like to put a slideshow i built with the slideroll gallery AV. is there a way to do so??
|
|
6 years ago |
|
cmdemsky
New member
Registered: 2008-08-05
Posts: 3
|
|
Geoff, My show was showing fine yesterday morning, however, I edited the home page and now the show says Loading and does not show the slides.
http://zulastudio.com/spring.html
|
|
6 years ago |
|
geoff
Slideroll Creator
From: San Mateo, CA
Registered: 2004-10-24
Posts: 2792
|
|
Your base attribute is set as:
http://zula-studio.com/ss2009preview/
Yet your frame source is pointing to www.zula-studio.com - which is causing your Flash Gallery to run into a security problem. You can either add a crossdomain policy file to the root of your site, or change your base attribute in your embed from:
http://zula-studio.com/ss2009preview/
to:
http://www.zula-studio.com/ss2009preview/
In the future, you may want to make sure your frames always point to the same domains or use relative URLs.
Thanks! Geoff
|
|
6 years ago |
|
|
Geoff,
I'm put slide shows on my main page and on a sub page of my website. On my mac they show up fine in the place there are supposed to, but when I view my site with a PC, the slideshows aren't in the right locations, they just go wherever they'd like. How can I fix this?
www.danceatcenterstage.com
Thanks, Mitchel
|
|
6 years ago |
|
geoff
Slideroll Creator
From: San Mateo, CA
Registered: 2004-10-24
Posts: 2792
|
|
I tested your page on IE6, IE7 and Firefox on PC. All look fine. I also tested on Safari on a Mac, which also looks fine. What browser are you having trouble with?
Thanks! Geoff
|
|
6 years ago |
|
luckikatt7
New member
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 1
|
|
I want to put my slid show on my Blogger how do i do it? Please help
|
|
6 years ago |
|
geoff
Slideroll Creator
From: San Mateo, CA
Registered: 2004-10-24
Posts: 2792
|
|
You should be able to use any of the codes provided. You'd probably have the most luck with the "MySpace" code.
On Blogger, when you enter your post, be sure to click the "Edit Html" tab before you paste the code. You need to paste the code in Html mode or the slideshow will not appear.
|
|
6 years ago |
|
mikifoto
New member
Registered: 2008-09-25
Posts: 1
|
|
hello - i'm new to the forum. so if i want to add a slideshow to my facebook or my wordpress blog...how do i do it?
THANKS
|
|
6 years ago |
|
geoff
Slideroll Creator
From: San Mateo, CA
Registered: 2004-10-24
Posts: 2792
|
|
First log in, click "My Slideshows," and then click on your slideshow.
For Facebook, look for the panel under your slideshow and click the word "Facebook".
For your blog, click "Get Code" and copy and paste one of the codes into your blog.
Thanks! Geoff
|
|
6 years ago |
|
jorodu
New member
Registered: 2008-11-07
Posts: 1
|
|
Geoff, recently opened an account and this is perfect to do stuff that I don't know too well such as the action scripting on Flash and so on, .. I understand that once you create a gallery on slideroll gallery AV, you can save a whole folder while opening the html file I see the code that grabs the flash file <--------- <object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,0,0" width="100%" height="100%" id="player" align="middle"> <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" /> <param name="movie" value="player.swf?bgcolor=#333333" /> <param name="quality" value="high" /> <param name="bgcolor" value="#333333" /> <embed src="player.swf?bgcolor=#333333" quality="high" bgcolor="#333333" width="100%" height="100%" name="player" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" /> <p><a href="https://slideroll.com">Free Photo Gallery</a></p> <p><a href="gallery.xml">Photos in this gallery</a></p>
</object> ------------->
but I have a hard time figuring out where in that code, it points out to the actual file..
my problem is that I want to embed the flash gallery on a table in an already set up html page I'm creating.. so it would be center..
I know the whole content of the folder should be FTP to the server, I'm just confused on how to just grab the code that gets just the player, not the whole html file. load into a page. I appreciate your help, excuses for such a long request thanks
jose
|
|
6 years ago |
|
|
can i embed into my personal website using the the slideroll gallery - not slideshow? (mac osx version)
|
|
6 years ago |
|
geoff
Slideroll Creator
From: San Mateo, CA
Registered: 2004-10-24
Posts: 2792
|
|
Yes, simply upload it to your website and then use the Publishing Help tool to create the embed code. (Link below)
|
|
6 years ago |
|
|
can we download our slideshows to our computer?
|
|
6 years ago |
|
geoff
Slideroll Creator
From: San Mateo, CA
Registered: 2004-10-24
Posts: 2792
|
|
|
6 years ago |
|
gcastillo
New member
Registered: 2008-12-10
Posts: 3
|
|
|
6 years ago |
|
gcastillo
New member
Registered: 2008-12-10
Posts: 3
|
|
when and if i go pro, do i have to advertise?
|
|
6 years ago |
|
geoff
Slideroll Creator
From: San Mateo, CA
Registered: 2004-10-24
Posts: 2792
|
|
|
6 years ago |
|
akeslady
New member
Registered: 2008-06-27
Posts: 7
|
|
I am not sure if I can explain this!!!
I have 2 websites: www.web1.com and www.web2.com - www.web2.com is a subdomain of www.web1.com - both of them are pointing to the same site; www.web1.com
Both websites are using exactly the same files! How do I get www.web2.com to open the gallery in www.web1.com?
Appreciate all help I can get!
Thanks
|
|
6 years ago |
|
geoff
Slideroll Creator
From: San Mateo, CA
Registered: 2004-10-24
Posts: 2792
|
|
Hi!
If you are embedding the gallery on a different domain than the one where you've placed the photos, then you may need to add a crossdomain.xml file to the domain where the files are hosted:
Save this to www.web1.com/crossdomain.xml:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE cross-domain-policy SYSTEM "http://www.macromedia.com/xml/dtds/cross-domain-policy.dtd">
<cross-domain-policy>
<allow-access-from domain="www.web2.com" />
</cross-domain-policy> |
You'll need to change www.web2.com to your actual domain. Also, try using the publishing help tool (link below) if you still have trouble.
|
|
6 years ago |
|
akeslady
New member
Registered: 2008-06-27
Posts: 7
|
|
Thanks for a very quick reply!
I have to try this.
Thanks
|
|
6 years ago |
|